Privacy Policy

 

Who are Scutum UK?

Scutum UK provide complete solutions in CCTV, intruder alarms, access control, fire detection systems and covert technologies through its UK businesses across the UK. Our Head Office is located at Glyme Court, Langford Lane, Kidlington, Oxfordshire, OX5 1LQ. We are a member of the Scutum Group, a Security and Safety enterprise, Head Quartered in Paris, France.

Scutum UK and its subsidiaries, are committed to protecting the privacy of our stakeholders including customers, staff, and suppliers. It is important that all parties understand how we collect, control and process Personal Information (as defined below).

This Privacy Notice describes our practices relating to the Personal data collected through all aspects of our work and applies across all our businesses, save where a separate privacy notice has been put in place for a specific task or activity (e.g. recruitment).

What Personal Information do we collect? How do we collect this Information?

“Personal Information” is information through which a person could be identified. We collect, use and process your Personal Information to provide you with services, products or information that you request.
Our collection of information will be transparent to you, and you will have the opportunity to decide whether or not to provide it. If you choose not to provide any of the Personal Information requested, we may be unable to fully complete some tasks for you or provide the information, services or products you have requested.

We may collect information, including Personal Information, from you when you submit a form or request, or otherwise establish a business relationship with us. The personal data we control and process typically comprises name, physical address, the company whom you represent, phone numbers and email addresses.

We may also ask you to provide information about the equipment you are registering or the person/company that installed or maintained it. Where you are using the services of third parties to undertake tasks for you that relate to the services we offer, we will need you to provide us with their details. We receive such information on the basis that you have their explicit consent to pass this data to us.

We might need to collect other information for a specific form, feature, or other service that you may use or request (for example keyholder forms or Police Unique Reference Number applications). The content of such information will vary depending on the specific purpose(s) for which the information is being collected.

Why do we collect your Personal Information?

Our purpose in collecting this information is to provide customized services to your specific needs. Your information will be used by us solely to carry out our contractual obligations and/or authenticate you as a user, customer or stakeholder. Personal Information collected may be used to:


Where is Personal Information stored?

We use an ISO27001 accredited, UK based Data Centre to host our data. This Data Centre backs up our data to a secondary facility in Germany. A further backup failover in the USA is available for use in extremis. A ‘privacy shield’ has been installed in accordance with EU guidance.

Do we use your Personal Information to contact you?

We will only use the Personal Information you provide to respond to a query or request you have registered or to fulfil a service we are contractually obligated to deliver. By exception we may also use the personal data you have provided to protect our business and your account from fraud or other illegal activities. This includes using your personal data to maintain, update and safeguard your account.


Do we share the information we collect?

We may share your Personal Information with our parent company and trusted third parties – but only to meet legal, operational or contractual commitments.

We will not sell or otherwise transfer or share your Personal Information outside of the companies identified above, except:


How can you correct, change or delete your information held by us?

You may request to access, update, correct, change, or delete your Personal Information at any time. We will use reasonable efforts to promptly update or remove information. To protect the user’s privacy and security, we will take steps to verify the user’s identity before making any requested change. To access, change, or delete your Personal Information, to report problems with our Website, to ask questions or to raise concerns, send an email to info@scutum.uk.com

Please note that while we will assist you in protecting your Personal Information, it is your responsibility to protect your codes and passwords and other access credentials from others.

What you should understand about the third-party links that may appear on our website?

In some instances, we may provide links to websites we do not directly control. We will make reasonable efforts to identify any such external links. We nevertheless do not control such third-party websites and cannot be responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by other websites. Furthermore, this Privacy Notice does not govern information collected about you by third parties.


How long do we keep your Personal Information?

The Personal Information you provide us is only kept for as long as it is reasonably necessary for the purposes for which it was collected, taking into account our need to comply with contractual obligations, resolve customer service issues, comply with legal requirements and provide new or improved services to users. This means that we may retain your Personal Information for a reasonable period after you stopped using our services. After this period, your Personal Information will be deleted from all systems without notice.


What additional information should specific users know?

Should you consider that we have materially breeched any element of the General Data Protection Regulations you have the right to lodge a complaint with The UK Information Commissioner’s Office (also known as the supervisory authority). Their contact details are: Telephone 0303 123 1113 or go online to www.ico.org.uk/concerns

You also have the right to: (i) request access to and correction or erasure of your Personal Information; (ii) seek restrictions on; or (iii) object to the processing of certain Personal Information; and seek data portability under certain circumstances. To contact us about a request to access, correct, erase, object or seek restrictions or portability, please use the contact methods indicated at the end of this notice.


How might we change this Privacy Notice?

This Privacy Notice may be modified from time to time without prior notice. We encourage you to review this Privacy Notice on a regular basis for any changes. Substantive changes will be identified at the top of the Privacy Notice.

Any questions – How can you contact us?

If you have any comments or questions about this Privacy Notice or to obtain further information on any aspect of our General Data Protection provisions please email info@scutum.uk.com

Last amended: 1st May 2018

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. If you agree to accept a cookie, the file will be added and the program it contains will enable the cookie originator to analyse limited aspects of your web activity specific to their website.

Cookies enable web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application will tailor its operations to your preferences by gathering and remembering information about your searches, dwell time, click through behaviour – essentially your ‘likes and dislikes’.

A cookie does not give the originator access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may reduce the ease of use of certain websites.

The only cookies in use on our site are for Google Analytics. Google Analytics is a web analytics tool that helps website owners understand how visitors engage with their website. Google Analytics customers can view a variety of reports about how visitors interact with their website so that they can improve it.

Google Analytics collects information anonymously. It reports website trends without identifying individual visitors. You can opt out of Google Analytics without affecting how you visit our site. For more information on opting out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites go to https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout


How to delete cookies

If you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by any website, you can do this through your browser settings. The Help function within your browser should tell you how. Or you can visit www.aboutcookies.org which contains information on how to remove cookies from all the major browsers